State Comission on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons
The analysis of facts and materials on Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, collected in State Commission for Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons for almost 22 years proves that the Armenian Republic tramsples the norms of the international law, violating the 1949 Geneva Convention «On Protection of War victims» and its claims on human rights by forcefully deporting the peaceful population from their native lands, destroying cities, historical monuments and cultural heritage, ancient cemetries, mass execution of people, taking hostage, torturing to death, crippling, humilating, blackmailing etc. of Azerbaijani citizens. The following are fact specific cases:
Armenian armed forces executed on the spot 33 of 118 hostages taken in Garadagli village, during the occupation of the Khojavend district in 1992. Village residents and others personally witnessed that there were women and children aged 10-12 among them.
During the capture of the Fizuli district 29 of 40 civilian hostages taken in Horadiz road, 40 hostages taken in Gorazilli village, 29 hostages including women, elderly and children taken in Bashlibel village of Kalbajar district were executed on the spot and their dead bodies were subject to vandalism and immoral treatment. The civilian shot in Kalbajar district, at the place called «Tunnel», were massively burnt to death in a lorry. The majority of these genocide victims were women and children.
Occupation of Khojaly and mass execution of peacefull population
One of the most horrible crimes committed against the mankind and humanity as a whole, which Azerbaijan experienced in the 20th century, is the massacre in Khojaly. The Khojaly genocide is comparable to the serious genocides committed in Khatyn, Holocaust, Son Mi (My Lai), Rwanda, Srebrenitsa reflected in the war history of mankind.
The purpose of Armenians in Khojaly was the liquidation of the strategic hindrance in the form of Azerbaijani residents of the mountainous part of Nagorny Kharabakh. On the other hand, the aim was the razing of Khojaly to the ground and wiping it off the map of the world.
Until the tragedy in 1992, there were 7 thousand people living in the town of Khojaly. There were settled Azerbaijanis forcefully expelled by Armenian armed forces from Armenia and Khankandi and other settlements of Nagorno Karabakh starting from 1988, as well as Akhiska Turks who were also expelled from Central Asia, Uzbekistan (Fargana) in 1989 and found shelter in Azerbaijan. Khojaly was an inhabited place, which reflected the history and traditions of Azerbaijan since the ancient times. This distinct culture is classified as Khojaly-Gadabay in the Azerbaijani history. The destruction of all these material culture monuments and Khojaly graveyard - one of the most ancient cemeteries in history - after the Armenian occupation is are obvious examples of Armenian barbarism and aggression against the world culture.
At night from February 25 to 26 the Armenian armed forces completed the surrounding of the town with 10 tanks, 16 armoured carriers, 9 military vehicles supported by the ex-Soviet 366th regiment (battalion), and 180 superior military forces.  The joint forces have occupied the town which has been brought in rubbishes by heavy artillery shelling. Armenians outraged upon survors. They scalped, cut people"s head and other organs off, extracted eyes of children, choped stomaches of pregnant women. The chests of the murdered Azerbaijani children were torn, their hearts splintered, and most of the corpses were cut to pieces. All these were commited by Armeninan militaries with special mercilessness and inconceivable barbarism.
The night, in which the Armenians committed the genocide in Khojaly, 613 people were killed, from them 106 women and 63 children, 8 families were completely annihilated. 487 people of different age became invalid, 76 out of them were children. Currently, (information to October 1, 2016) there are 186 missing persons (out of them, 31 children (from them 11 juvenile girl), 59 women, 33 elderly (from them 20 elderly women) as residents of Khojaly that are in search by the Committe. There are witness testimonies on 95 persons out of 186 that were taken hostage or became prisoners of war. Out of these 95 persons 12 were children (2 girls), 23 women, 11 elderly (7 elderly women).
The genocide was committed with the participation of ex-soviet regiment No. 366 commanded by Major Seyran Mushegovich Oganyan (at present he is the “defense minister” of the illegal Nagorno-Karabakh regime), companies and platoons of the same battalion commanded by Eugenie Nabokikhin, chief of headquarters of the first battalion Valeri Isayevich Chitchyan and over 50 officers and senior personnel of the Armenian nationality (from the “Materials of Investigation on the genocide in Khojaly”).
A part of the population trying to escape the violence encountered ambushes on the way out of the town and was murdered. According to the materials of the Russian legal-protection “Memorial” centre, 200 Azerbaijani corpses were brought from Khojaly to Agdam within four days, and it was discovered that they were subjected to abuses, torture and mutilation. 181 corpses (130 men, 51 women and 13 children) were examined by court-medical experts who determined that 151 of them were shot, 20 of them died of wounds due to the fragmentation of shells and 10 of them were beaten to death by blunt tools. There are facts evidencing that the skulls of live men were flayed.
Markar Melkonian described all the vandalism and atrocity in Khojaly in his book “My Brother”s Road” devoted to his brother, committed by Monte Melkonian, an international Armenian terrorist killed in Nagorno Karabakh in 1993.
There is no need to proof that that Khojaly massacre committed by the Armenians, as it was realized in the Armenian-controlled territories. This fact is also proved by the opinion of Serzh Sargsyan, current president of Armenia, published in the book “Black Garden” by famous British journalist Thomas de Waal. S.Sarksyan says: “Before Khojaly, the azerbaijanis thought that they were joking with us, they thought that the Armenians were people who could not raise their hand against the civilian population. We were able to break that [stereotype]”.
The massacre committed in February 26, 1992 was filmed by world journalists, as well as by Azerbaijani journalist Chingiz Mustafayev, a national Hero of Azerbaijan. Despite the real threat to his life, he filmed the consequences of the Khojaly massacre. The footage, taken from a helicopter by Chingiz Mustafayev, features the randomly scattered bodies shot in Khojaly. On the scene he was shooting some of the bodies - mostly children, women and old people, and then – preparation of bodies for sending to Agdam by helicopters. All the prossesual facts collected in the videos was documented by General Prosecutor”s Office of Azerbaijan, Ministry of National Security and Ministry of Internal Affairs.
According to the external examination of corps by court-medical experts, as well as to the testimonies of those who were able to escape from blockade and from hostage and witnesses of Khojaly genocide, the peaceful innocent population was subject to inhuman punitive methods, cruelty, abuse, torture and mutilation by the Armenians.
Azerbaijani Parliament (in Azeri Milli Majlis) gave its political-legal assesment to this vandalism act in February of 1994. In 25 February, 2002, the Nationwide Lieder of the Azerbaijani people Haydar Aliyev said: “Khojaly genocide was the continuation of ethnic cleansing and genocide policy by Armenian nationalist-chauvinists targeted against the people of Azerbaijan for 200 years.
The International Awareness Campaign is initiated on 8 May 2008 by Mrs. Leyla Aliyeva, General Coordinator of Islamic Conference Youth Forum for Dialogue and Cooperation under the motto of ”Justice for Khojaly” and started its activities in February of 2009. The Campaign is aimed at raising international civil awareness and reaching out globally via Media, Internet and Live events, assisting recognition of this massacre internationally and global call on removing the root cause of the conflict – ending the aggression by the Armenia in the Nagorno Karabakh region of Azerbaijan.
After campaign has started, the Islamic Conference of Foreign Ministers adopted a resolution by recognizing Khojaly tragedy as mass massacre. A resolution “On cooperation between the Islamic Conference Youth Forum for Dialogue and Cooperation (ICYF-DC) and the Parliamentary Assembly of OIC (PUIC)” defining the Khojaly massacre as a crime against humanity was adopted on 30 January 2010. The resolution notes that the events in Khojaly are “massacres committed by Armenian armed forces against Azerbaijani civilians”. This is the first document to recognize Khojaly as “crime against humanity” by the international organizations.
Council of Foreign Ministers (CFM) of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) adopted a resolution recognizing the Khojaly massacre as genocide at its 39th session held in November 15-17, 2012 in Djibouti. Khojaly tragedy was recognized as an act of genocide and crime against humanity at the 12th session of the Islamic Summit Conference, the highest body of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, held with the participation of OIC Heads of State in Cairo, the capital of Egypt on 6-7 February 2013.
19th anniversary of Khojaly genocide was commemorated in the House of Representatives of the US Congress in 2011. The House of Representatives of the US state of Massachusetts in 2010 and of Texas adopted a resolution condemning the Khojaly massacre committed against Azerbaijanis by Armenians during the 1990s war in 2011. In February of 2012 New Jersey and Gegorgia state, in march Maine state House of Representatives have also been passed similar resolutions
In addition, in 2013 the Senate and the House of Representatives of US states of New Mexico and Arkanzas recognized the Khojaly massacre. General Assambly of US state of Oklahoma, Indiana and Pensylvania adopted resolutions on Khojaly. State legislatures of Tennesi, West Virginia and Connecticut have recognized Khojaly tragedy.
On February 1, 2012 the Senate of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan unanimously adopted a resolution on recognition of the Khojaly Genocide. Foreign Relations Committee condemned the genocide committed by Armenian armed forces against the civilian population in the Khojaly town
Such kind of resolutions were adopted in Mexica, Colombia, Honduras, Sudan, Romania, Chech Republic, Bosnia and Herzogovina and these countries recognized the Khojaly massacre.
The 2nd Foreign Affairs and National Defense Committee of the House of Representatives of the Congress of Colombian Republic passed a decision on 23 April, 2012 on Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict and recognizing the horrible consequences of the genocide committed by Armenian armed forces in Khojaly town of Azerbaijan. It was put to the vote in the 2nd Committee of the House and adopted unanimously.
Also, in May 28, 2012 Jordanian Senate has adopted a statement on the Khojaly genocide and Peruvian Congress passed decision on Khojaly genocide on 14 June 2013
National Congress of Honduras adopted a decision № 333-2013 recognizing occupation of Azerbaijani territories and Khojaly Genocide on January 17, 2014. The decision approved by the President and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Honduras.
The National Assembly of Panama has adopted resolution № 4 “On the occupation of the Azerbaijani territories by Armenian armed forces”. The resolution strongly condemns the occupation of the Nagorno Karabakh region and adjacent seven regions of Azerbaijani Republic by Armenian armed forces, especially the genocide committed by Armenia against Azerbaijanis in Khojaly town in 1992.
Parliament of the Republic of Sudan has recognized the bloody events happened in Azerbaijan”s Khojaly town in 1992 as genocide. Sudanese Parliament condemned the military aggression by Armenia against Azerbaijan, recognized the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan also demanded legal and moral compensation for Khojaly residents.
Khojaly tragedy was discussed in European parliaments as well:
Fraction of the Democratic Liberal Party has issued a political statement entitled “Nagorno Karabakh conflict” at the Romanian parliament on 12 February 2013. February 25-26, 1992, massacre committed against Azerbaijanis due to the nationalist and ethnic discrimination was condmned.
The Czech Republic was the first EU country to recognize the Khojaly genocide and ethnic cleansing against civilians. The Foreign Relations Committee of the Chamber of Deputies of the Czech parliament adopted a resolution unanimously to recognize the Khojaly genocide on February 2013. The document honours the memory of the tragedy victims and expressed condolences to the Azerbaijani people.
An official document on the aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan and recognition of Khojaly genocide was adopted at the House of Peoples (upper chamber) of the Parliamentary Assembly of Bosnia and Herzegovina on February 26, 2013, the 21st anniversary of the massacre. The resolution on “recognition and respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan” was accepted by an overwhelming majority at the Bosnia and Herzegovina Parliament.
Moreover, in his speech at the event dedicated to the International Holocaust Remembrance Day in the UN General Assembly, President of Israel Reuven Rivlin said the Khojaly tragedy is among genocide and massacres committed all over the world.
There were inhuman tortures in dead bodies of Mammadova Tamara Salim gizi, Dadashova Asli Babir gizi, Humbatova Anahat Eldar gizi, Nuraliyeva Dilara Oruj gizi, Beybutova Sariyya Yusif gizi and others returned afterwards to Azerbaijani side; their eyes, theeth were squeezed out, breasts were cutt off, genitalias were shot. Karomova Firangul”s bodie was cut to pieces.  Hasanova Fitat Ahad gizi, Hasanova Gulchohra Yagub gizi, Abishova Maruza Mahammad gizi, Amirova Mahi Babir gizi, Orujova Khayala Telman gizi, Rahimova Shovkat Shukur gizi, Behbudova Surayya Ibrahim gizi, Jafarova Rafiga Iman gizi and hundreds of other women suffered unbearable tortures in Armenian captivity. Their nils and teeth were removed, breastbone broken, arms and legs cut off, flayed, burnt, wouns were filled with salt, intentionally crippled, bayoneted, buthered under heavy vehicles, branded on chest etc.  These are the facts known to State Committee gathered during the years, we do not exclude that there can be other crime facts «against humanity committed» by the Armenians coming out while continuing the futher investigations.
• Khojaly resident Humbatov Jalil Humbatali oglu confirms that, during the capture of the city, Armenian militaries killed by shooting his whole family including his wife Firuza, daughter Sumuzar and daughter-in-low Sudaba in front of his eyes.
• The fate of 3 women (Mammadova Saltanat Zulal gizi, Mammadova Latifa Ibad gizi and Mammadova Shovkat Ibad gizi) of Mammadov”s family taken hostage during the capture of Khojaly city still remains unknown.
• During the capture of Khojaly, Salimova Tamila was taken hostage together with her juvenile son Salimov Khazar Sayavush. The Armenian wanted to part her son from her, she didnt want to allow although she was beaten severely.  They dragged the mother and son to unknown direction...
In general, as a result of the Armenian aggression, the historical- cultural and religious monuments of Azerbaijan have been destroyed; hundreds of women and children were taken in hostage, killed and tortured.
Extracts From Evidences Of The Khojaly Witnesses:
• Villager of Agdam region, Yusifjanli village Hasanov Aliagha Karim assures that an Armeanian watchdog tortured his wife, hasanova Kaklika after taking hostage, tweezered (pooled) her 16 teeth with a tongs.
• According to the Ibishov Taleh Madat, born in 1977, who was taken hostage with his family during the occupation of the Lachin district on 18 May 1992, Armenian millitaries ruthlessly killed his sister Ibishova Yegana Madat in front of his very eyes, born in 1967.
• During the occupation of the Kalbajar district on 31 marches 1993, a whole family who were forced to escape from the houses with cars “UAZ 469”, “QAZ-52” and “Kamaz” were shot by Armenian in a place called “Tunnel”. The part of the civilians in the cars was shot in the spot and their bodies were burnt, the others were taken hostages. The fate of some of them still remains unknown.
The following women and children are among them: